Sports

French Open 2020: Men’s Draw

The full draw for the men’s singles tournament at the 2020 French Open in Paris.

Quarter-finals

Top Half

Novak Djokovic (Ser) (1) v Pablo Carreno-Busta (Spa) (17)

Andrey Rublev (Rus) (13) v Stefanos Tsitsipas (Gre) (5)

Bottom Half

Diego Schwartzman (Arg) (12) v Dominic Thiem (Aut) (3)

Jannik Sinner (Ita) v Rafael Nadal (Spa) (2)

Fourth Round

Top Half

Novak Djokovic (Ser) (1) bt Karen Khachanov (Rus) (15) 6-4 6-3 6-3

Pablo Carreno-Busta (Spa) (17) bt Daniel Altmaier (Ger) 6-2 7-5 6-2

Andrey Rublev (Rus) (13) bt Marton Fucsovics (Hun) 6-7 (4-7) 7-5 6-4 7-6 (7-3)

Stefanos Tsitsipas (Gre) (5) bt Grigor Dimitrov (Bul) (18) 6-3 7-6 (11-9) 6-2

Bottom Half

Diego Schwartzman (Arg) (12) bt Lorenzo Sonego 6-1 6-3 6-4

Dominic Thiem (Aut) (3) bt Hugo Gaston (Fra) 6-4 6-4 5-7 3-6 6-3

Jannik Sinner (Ita) bt Alexander Zverev (Ger) (6) 6-3 6-3 4-6 6-3

Rafael Nadal (Spa) (2) bt Sebastian Korda (USA) 6-1 6-1 6-2

Third Round

Top Half

Novak Djokovic (Ser) (1) bt Daniel Elahi Galan (Col) 6-0 6-3 6-2

Karen Khachanov (Rus) (15) bt Christian Garin (Chi) (20) 6-2 3-6 6-4 6-2

Pablo Carreno-Busta (Spa) (17) bt Roberto Bautista Agut (Spa) (10) 6-4 6-3 5-7 6-4

Daniel Altmaier (Ger) bt Matteo Berrettini (Ita) (7) 6-2 7-6 (7-5) 6-4

Marton Fucsovics (Hun) bt Thiago Moura Monteiro (Bra) 7-5 6-1 6-3

Andrey Rublev (Rus) (13) bt Kevin Anderson (Rsa) 6-3 6-2 6-3

Grigor Dimitrov (Bul) (18) bt Roberto Carballes Baena (Spa) 6-1 6-3 ret

Stefanos Tsitsipas (Gre) (5) bt Aljaz Bedene (Slo) 6-1 6-2 3-1 ret

Bottom Half

Lorenzo Sonego (Ita) bt Taylor Fritz (USA) (27) 7-6 (7-5) 6-3 7-6 (19-17)

Diego Schwartzman (Arg) (12) bt Norbert Gombos (Svk) 7-6 (7-3) 6-3 6-3

Hugo Gaston (Fra) bt Stan Wawrinka (Swi) (16) 2-6 6-3 6-3 4-6 6-0

Dominic Thiem (Aut) (3) bt Casper Ruud (Nor) (28) 6-4 6-3 6-1

Alexander Zverev (Ger) (6) bt Marco Cecchinato (Ita) 6-1 7-5 6-3

Jannik Sinner (Ita) bt Federico Coria (Arg) 6-3 7-5 7-5

Sebastian Korda (USA) bt Pedro Martinez (Spa) 6-4 6-3 6-1

Rafael Nadal (Spa) (2) bt Stefano Travaglia (Ita) 6-1 6-4 6-0

Second Round

Top Half

Novak Djokovic (Ser) (1) bt Ricardas Berankis (Lit) 6-1 6-2 6-2

Daniel Elahi Galan (Col) bt Tennys Sandgren (USA) 6-2 6-2 6-3

Christian Garin (Chi) (20) bt Marc Polmans (Aus) 6-7 (5-7) 6-2 7-6 (7-3) 6-4

Karen Khachanov (Rus) (15) bt Jiri Vesely (Cze) 6-1 6-7 (4-7) 7-6 (9-7) 7-6 (7-2)

Roberto Bautista Agut (Spa) (10) bt Attila Balazs (Hun) 6-3 6-1 6-2

Pablo Carreno-Busta (Spa) (17) bt Guido Pella (Arg) 6-3 6-2 6-1

Daniel Altmaier (Ger) bt Jan-Lennard Struff (Ger) (30) 6-3 7-6 (7-4) 6-3

Matteo Berrettini (Ita) (7) bt Lloyd George Harris (Rsa) 6-4 4-6 6-2 6-3

Marton Fucsovics (Hun) bt Albert Ramos-Vinolas (Spa) 7-6 (7-2) 6-3 7-5

Thiago Moura Monteiro (Bra) bt Marcos Giron (USA) 7-6 (7-5) 6-4 6-1

Kevin Anderson (Rsa) bt Dusan Lajovic (Ser) (22) 6-2 6-4 4-6 3-6 6-3

Andrey Rublev (Rus) (13) bt Alejandro Davidovich Fokina (Spa) 7-5 6-1 3-6 6-1

Roberto Carballes Baena (Spa) bt Denis Shapovalov (Can) (9) 7-5 6-7 (5-7) 6-3 3-6 8-6

Grigor Dimitrov (Bul) (18) bt Andrej Martin (Svk) 6-4 7-6 (7-5) 6-1

Aljaz Bedene (Slo) bt Nikola Milojevic (Ser) 7-5 2-6 6-1 7-6 (7-4)

Stefanos Tsitsipas (Gre) (5) bt Pablo Cuevas (Uru) 6-1 6-4 6-2

Bottom Half

Lorenzo Sonego (Ita) bt Alexander Bublik (Kaz) 7-6 (10-8) 6-1 7-5

Taylor Fritz (USA) (27) bt Radu Albot (Mol) 6-3 6-2 6-4

Norbert Gombos (Svk) bt Jurij Rodionov (Aut) 6-2 2-6 7-6 (7-4) 6-4

Diego Schwartzman (Arg) (12) bt Lorenzo Giustino (Ita) 6-1 7-5 6-0

Stan Wawrinka (Swi) (16) bt Dominik Koepfer (Ger) 6-3 6-2 3-6 6-1

Hugo Gaston (Fra) bt Yoshihito Nishioka (Jpn) 6-4 7-6 (7-4) 3-6 6-2

Casper Ruud (Nor) (28) bt Tommy Paul (USA) 6-1 1-6 6-3 1-6 6-3

Dominic Thiem (Aut) (3) bt Jack Sock (USA) 6-1 6-3 7-6 (8-6)

Alexander Zverev (Ger) (6) bt Pierre-Hugues Herbert (Fra) 2-6 6-4 7-6 (7-5) 4-6 6-4

Marco Cecchinato (Ita) bt Juan Ignacio Londero (Arg) 6-3 6-2 5-7 6-2

Federico Coria (Arg) bt Benoit Paire (Fra) (23) 7-6 (7-3) 3-6 6-3 6-1

Jannik Sinner (Ita) bt Benjamin Bonzi (Fra) 6-2 6-4 6-4

Pedro Martinez (Spa) bt Mikhail Kukushkin (Kaz) 6-3 6-1 6-0

Sebastian Korda (USA) bt John Isner (USA) (21) 6-4 6-4 2-6 6-4

Stefano Travaglia (Ita) bt Kei Nishikori (Jpn) 6-4 2-6 7-6 (9-7) 4-6 6-2

Rafael Nadal (Spa) (2) bt MacKenzie McDonald (USA) 6-1 6-0 6-3

First Round

Top Half

Novak Djokovic (Ser) (1) bt Mikael Ymer (Swe) 6-0 6-2 6-3

Ricardas Berankis (Lit) bt Hugo Dellien (Bol) 6-1 6-4 6-4

Daniel Elahi Galan (Col) bt Cam Norrie (Gbr) 4-6 6-3 5-7 6-1 6-1

Tennys Sandgren (USA) bt Hubert Hurkacz (Pol) (29) 7-5 2-6 4-6 7-6 (7-1) 11-9

Christian Garin (Chi) (20) bt Philipp Kohlschreiber (Ger) 6-4 4-6 6-1 6-4

Marc Polmans (Aus) bt Ugo Humbert (Fra) 6-2 6-2 3-6 6-3

Jiri Vesely (Cze) bt Liam Broady (Gbr) 6-2 5-7 6-3 6-2

Karen Khachanov (Rus) (15) bt Kamil Majchrzak (Pol) 7-6 (7-3) 6-3 6-3

Roberto Bautista Agut (Spa) (10) v Richard Gasquet (Fra)

Attila Balazs (Hun) bt Yasutaka Uchiyama (Jpn) 6-2 6-3 7-5

Guido Pella (Arg) bt Salvatore Caruso (Ita) 7-6 (8-6) 6-7 (4-7) 7-5 6-4

Pablo Carreno-Busta (Spa) (17) bt John Millman (Aus) 6-3 6-2 7-5

Jan-Lennard Struff (Ger) (30) bt Frances Tiafoe (USA) 3-6 7-6 (7-5) 6-3 6-7 (2-7) 6-3

Daniel Altmaier (Ger) bt Feliciano Lopez (Spa) 7-6 (7-1) 6-4 6-4

Lloyd George Harris (Rsa) bt Alexei Popyrin (Aus) 6-4 6-4 7-6 (9-7)

Matteo Berrettini (Ita) (7) bt Vasek Pospisil (Can) 6-3 6-1 6-3

Marton Fucsovics (Hun) bt Daniil Medvedev (Rus) (4) 6-4 7-6 (7-3) 2-6 6-1

Albert Ramos-Vinolas (Spa) bt Adrian Mannarino (Fra) 6-4 6-3 6-0

Marcos Giron (USA) bt Quentin Halys (Fra) 7-5 3-6 6-7 (5-7) 7-5 8-6

Thiago Moura Monteiro (Bra) bt Nikoloz Basilashvili (Geo) (31) 7-5 6-4 6-2

Dusan Lajovic (Ser) (22) bt Gianluca Mager (Ita) 6-4 7-6 (7-4) 4-6 6-1

Kevin Anderson (Rsa) bt Laslo Djere (Ser) 6-2 6-3 6-4

Alejandro Davidovich Fokina (Spa) bt Harold Mayot (Fra) 7-6 (7-5) 6-3 7-5

Andrey Rublev (Rus) (13) bt Sam Querrey (USA) 6-7 (5-7) 6-7 (4-7) 7-5 6-4 6-3

Denis Shapovalov (Can) (9) bt Gilles Simon (Fra) 6-2 7-5 5-7 6-3

Roberto Carballes Baena (Spa) bt Steve Johnson (USA) 6-1 6-1 6-0

Andrej Martin (Svk) bt Joao Sousa (Por) 7-5 6-1 6-2

Grigor Dimitrov (Bul) (18) bt Gregoire Barrere (Fra) 6-3 6-2 6-2

Nikola Milojevic (Ser) bt Filip Krajinovic (Ser) (26) 6-4 3-6 6-3 6-1

Aljaz Bedene (Slo) bt Arthur Rinderknech (Fra) 6-2 6-7 (7-9) 6-4 6-4

Pablo Cuevas (Uru) bt Henri Laaksonen (Swi) 6-1 2-6 6-4 6-2

Stefanos Tsitsipas (Gre) (5) bt Jaume Munar (Spa) 4-6 2-6 6-1 6-4 6-4

Bottom Half

Alexander Bublik (Kaz) bt Gael Monfils (Fra) (8) 6-4 7-5 3-6 6-3

Lorenzo Sonego (Ita) bt Emilio Gomez (Ecu) 6-7 (6-8) 6-3 6-1 6-7 (7-4) 6-3

Radu Albot (Mol) bt Jordan Thompson (Aus) 6-2 6-4 6-1

Taylor Fritz (USA) (27) bt Tomas Machac (Cze) 7-5 7-6 (7-2) 1-6 2-6 6-3

Norbert Gombos (Svk) bt Borna Coric (Cro) (24) 6-4 3-6 6-3 6-4

Jurij Rodionov (Aut) bt Jeremy Chardy (Fra) 3-6 4-6 7-6 (8-6) 6-4 10-8

Lorenzo Giustino (Ita) bt Corentin Moutet (Fra) 0-6 7-6 (9-7) 7-6 (7-3) 2-6 18-16

Diego Schwartzman (Arg) (12) bt Miomir Kecmanovic (Ser) 6-0 6-1 6-3

Stan Wawrinka (Swi) (16) bt Andy Murray (Gbr) 6-1 6-3 6-2

Dominik Koepfer (Ger) bt Antoine Hoang (Fra) 6-2 3-6 6-1 6-1

Hugo Gaston (Fra) bt Maxime Janvier (Fra) 7-6 (7-5) 6-4 6-3

Yoshihito Nishioka (Jpn) bt Felix Auger-Aliassime (Can) (19) 7-5 6-3 6-3

Casper Ruud (Nor) (28) bt Yuichi Sugita (Jpn) 6-1 6-3 6-1

Tommy Paul (USA) bt James Duckworth (Aus) 6-2 6-3 6-2

Jack Sock (USA) bt Reilly Opelka (USA) 6-4 6-4 6-3

Dominic Thiem (Aut) (3) bt Marin Cilic (Cro) 6-4 6-3 6-3

Alexander Zverev (Ger) (6) bt Dennis Novak (Aut) 7-5 6-2 6-4

Pierre-Hugues Herbert (Fra) bt Michael Mmoh (USA) 6-3 6-2 6-3

Juan Ignacio Londero (Arg) bt Federico Delbonis (Arg) 6-4 7-6 (7-1) 2-6 1-6 14-12

Marco Cecchinato (Ita) bt Alex De Minaur (Aus) (25) 7-6 (11-9) 6-4 6-0

Benoit Paire (Fra) (23) bt Soon Woo Kwon (Kor) 7-5 6-4 6-4

Federico Coria (Arg) bt Jason Jung (USA) 7-5 7-6 (8-6) 7-6 (7-3)

Benjamin Bonzi (Fra) bt Emil Ruusuvuori (Fin) 6-2 6-4 4-6 6-4

Jannik Sinner (Ita) bt David Goffin (Bel) (11) 7-5 6-0 6-3

Mikhail Kukushkin (Kaz) bt Fabio Fognini (Ita) (14) 7-5 3-6 7-6 (7-1) 6-0

Pedro Martinez (Spa) bt Aleksandar Vukic (Aus) 7-5 6-4 6-0

Sebastian Korda (USA) bt Andreas Seppi (Ita) 6-2 4-6 6-3 6-3

John Isner (USA) (21) bt Elliot Benchetrit (Fra) 6-4 6-1 6-3

Kei Nishikori (Jpn) bt Dan Evans (Gbr) (32) 1-6 6-1 7-6 (7-3) 1-6 6-4

Stefano Travaglia (Ita) bt Pablo Andujar (Spa) 6-3 6-4 6-4

MacKenzie McDonald (USA) bt Steven Diez (Can) 4-6 6-3 6-3 6-4

Rafael Nadal (Spa) (2) bt Egor Gerasimov (Blr) 6-4 6-4 6-2

Don’t forget to follow us on skysports.com/tennis, our Twitter account @skysportstennis & Sky Sports – on the go! Available to download now on – iPhone & iPad and Android

Source:

www.skysports.com

Show More

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button

Please disable your ad blocker

We know you are here for the stories. Not the ads. But we need the ads to keep the lights on. So please whitelist Buzzon.live.