Sports

Australian Open: Men’s Draw as Novak Djokovic defends his title in Melbourne

The full draw for the 2021 Australian Open men’s singles tournament in Melbourne.

Men’s Singles Draw (Seedings in brackets):

First Round

Top Half

Novak Djokovic (Ser) (1) v Jeremy Chardy (Fra)

Frances Tiafoe (USA) v Stefano Travaglia (Ita)

Reilly Opelka (USA) v Yen-Hsun Lu (Tpe)

Albert Ramos-Vinolas (Spa) v Taylor Harry Fritz (USA) (27)

Stan Wawrinka (Swi) (17) v Pedro Sousa (Por)

Marton Fucsovics (Hun) v Marc Polmans (Aus)

Corentin Moutet (Fra) v John Millman (Aus)

Federico Coria (Arg) v Milos Raonic (Can) (14)

Gael Monfils (Fra) (10) v Emil Ruusuvuori (Fin)

Yoshihito Nishioka (Jpn) v Pedro Martinez Portero (Spa)

Aljaz Bedene (Slo) v Alexander Bublik (Kaz)

Sergiy Stakhovsky (Ukr) v Dusan Lajovic (Ser) (23)

Adrian Mannarino (Fra) (32) v Dennis Novak (Aut)

Miomir Kecmanovic (Ser) v Kamil Majchrzak (Pol)

Taro Daniel (Jpn) v Maxime Cressy (USA)

Marcos Giron (USA) v Alexander Zverev (Ger) (6)

Dominic Thiem (Aut) (3) v Mikhail Kukushkin (Kaz)

Dominik Koepfer (Ger) v Hugo Dellien (Bol)

Frederico Ferreira Silva (Por) v Nick Kyrgios (Aus)

Yasutaka Uchiyama (Jpn) v Ugo Humbert (Fra) (29)

Grigor Dimitrov (Bul) (18) v Marin Cilic (Cro)

Alex Bolt (Aus) v Norbert Gombos (Svk)

Kimmer Coppejans (Bel) v Jiri Vesely (Cze)

Kei Nishikori (Jpn) v Pablo Carreno-Busta (Spa) (15)

Denis Shapovalov (Can) (11) v Jannik Sinner (Ita)

Yuichi Sugita (Jpn) v Bernard Tomic (Aus)

Damir Dzumhur (Bih) v James Duckworth (Aus)

Cedrik-Marcel Stebe (Ger) v Felix Auger-Aliassime (Can) (20)

Benoit Paire (Fra) (25) v Egor Gerasimov (Blr)

Gianluca Mager (Ita) v Aslan Karatsev (Rus)

Federico Delbonis (Arg) v Juan Ignacio Londero (Arg)

Elias Ymer (Swe) v Diego Sebastian Schwartzman (Arg) (8)

Bottom Half

Andrey Rublev (Rus) (7) v Yannick Hanfmann (Ger)

Thiago Moura Monteiro (Bra) v Andrej Martin (Svk)

Li Tu (Aus) v Feliciano Lopez (Spa)

Sam Querrey (USA) v Lorenzo Sonego (Ita) (31)

Casper Ruud (Nor) (24) v Jordan Thompson (Aus)

Nikoloz Basilashvili (Geo) v Tommy Paul (USA)

Christopher O’Connell (Aus) v Jan-Lennard Struff (Ger)

Radu Albot (Mol) v Roberto Bautista Agut (Spa) (12)

David Goffin (Bel) (13) v Alexei Popyrin (Aus)

Lloyd George Harris (Rsa) v Mikael Torpegaard (Den)

MacKenzie McDonald (USA) v Marco Cecchinato (Ita)

Guido Pella (Arg) v Borna Coric (Cro) (22)

Filip Krajinovic (Ser) (28) v Robin Haase (Ned)

Pablo Andujar (Spa) v Quentin Halys (Fra)

Roberto Carballes Baena (Spa) v Attila Balazs (Hun)

Vasek Pospisil (Can) v Daniil Medvedev (Rus) (4)

Stefanos Tsitsipas (Gre) (5) v Gilles Simon (Fra)

Thanasi Kokkinakis (Aus) v Soon Woo Kwon (Kor)

Botic Van de Zandschulp (Ned) v Carlos Alcaraz Garfia (Spa)

Mikael Ymer (Swe) v Hubert Hurkacz (Pol) (26)

Karen Khachanov (Rus) (19) v Aleksandar Vukic (Aus)

Ricardas Berankis (Lit) v Sumit Nagal (Ind)

Tomas Machac (Cze) v Mario Vilella Martinez (Spa)

Kevin Anderson (Rsa) v Matteo Berrettini (Ita) (9)

Fabio Fognini (Ita) (16) v Pierre-Hugues Herbert (Fra)

Henri Laaksonen (Swi) v Salvatore Caruso (Ita)

Pablo Cuevas (Uru) v Andreas Seppi (Ita)

Tennys Sandgren (USA) v Alex De Minaur (Aus) (21)

Dan Evans (Gbr) (30) v Cameron Norrie (Gbr)

Ilya Ivashka (Blr) v Roman Safiullin (Rus)

Michael Mmoh (USA) v Viktor Troicki (Ser)

Laslo Djere (Ser) v Rafael Nadal (Spa) (2)

Don’t forget to follow us on skysports.com/tennis, our Twitter account @skysportstennis & Sky Sports – on the go! Available to download now on – iPhone & iPad and Android

Source:

www.skysports.com

Show More

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button