Sports

Wimbledon 2021: Men’s Draw

The full draw, and results, from the men’s singles event at The All England Lawn Tennis Championships, Wimbledon, 2021.

Second Round

Top Half

Novak Djokovic (Ser) (1) bt Kevin Anderson (Rsa) 6-3 6-3 6-3

Andreas Seppi (Ita) vs Denis Kudla (USA)

Christian Garin (Chi) (17) vs Marc Polmans (Aus)

Pedro Martinez Portero (Spa) vs Gael Monfils (Fra) (13)

Diego Schwartzman (Arg) (9) vs Liam Broady (Gbr)

Jiri Vesely (Cze) vs Marton Fucsovics (Hun)

Fabio Fognini (Ita) (26) vs Laslo Djere (Ser)

Lloyd George Harris (Rsa) vs Andrey Rublev (Rus) (5)

Frances Tiafoe (USA) vs Vasek Pospisil (Can)

Egor Gerasimov (Blr) vs Karen Khachanov (Rus) (25)

Dan Evans (Gbr) (22) vs Dusan Lajovic (Ser)

Antoine Hoang (Fra) vs Sebastian Korda (USA)

Denis Shapovalov (Can) (10) bt Pablo Andujar (Spa) Walkover

Oscar Otte (Ger) vs Andy Murray (Gbr)

Dominik Koepfer (Ger) vs Soon Woo Kwon (Kor)

Miomir Kecmanovic (Ser) vs Roberto Bautista Agut (Spa) (8)

First Round

Top Half

Novak Djokovic (Ser) (1) bt Jack Draper (Gbr) 4-6 6-1 6-2 6-2

Kevin Anderson (Rsa) bt Marcelo Tomas Barrios Vera (Chi) 6-7 (4-7) 6-4 6-4 7-6 (7-4)

Andreas Seppi (Ita) bt Joao Sousa (Por) 4-6 6-4 7-5 6-2

Denis Kudla (USA) bt Alejandro Davidovich Fokina (Spa) (30) 5-7 4-6 7-6 (7-4) 6-3 6-3

Christian Garin (Chi) (17) bt Bernabe Zapata Miralles (Spa) 6-7 (6-8) 6-3 3-6 6-3 6-2

Marc Polmans (Aus) bt Yen-Hsun Lu (Tpe) 6-2 7-5 4-6 6-1

Pedro Martinez Portero (Spa) bt Stefano Travaglia (Ita) 6-3 2-6 6-4 6-4

Gael Monfils (Fra) (13) bt Christopher O’Connell (Aus) 4-6 6-2 7-6 4-6 6-4

Diego Schwartzman (Arg) (9) bt Benoit Paire (Fra) 6-3 6-4 6-0

Liam Broady (Gbr) bt Marco Cecchinato (Ita) 6-3 6-4 6-0

Jiri Vesely (Cze) bt Yannick Hanfmann (Ger) 6-1 7-5 7-6 (7-5)

Marton Fucsovics (Hun) bt Jannik Sinner (Ita) (19) 5-7 6-3 7-5 6-3

Fabio Fognini (Ita) (26) bt Albert Ramos-Vinolas (Spa) 7-6 (7-4) 6-2 6-4

Laslo Djere (Ser) bt Pablo Cuevas (Uru) 5-7 6-4 6-4 6-4

Lloyd George Harris (Rsa) bt Ricardas Berankis (Lit) 6-3 6-4 7-6 (8-6)

Andrey Rublev (Rus) (5) bt Federico Delbonis (Arg) 4-6 6-4 6-1 6-2

Frances Tiafoe (USA) bt Stefanos Tsitsipas (Gre) (3) 6-4 6-4 6-3

Vasek Pospisil (Can) bt Roberto Carballes Baena (Spa) 6-3 6-3 6-3

Egor Gerasimov (Blr) bt Jay Clarke (Gbr) 6-3 3-6 7-6 (7-5) 6-2

Karen Khachanov (Rus) (25) bt MacKenzie McDonald (USA) 3-6 6-3 6-4 7-6 (7-3)

Dan Evans (Gbr) (22) bt Feliciano Lopez (Spa) 7-6 (7-4) 6-2 7-5

Dusan Lajovic (Ser) bt Gilles Simon (Fra) 6-4 7-5 3-6 6-4 6-3

Antoine Hoang (Fra) bt Zhizhen Zhang (Chn) 4-6 7-6 (7-5) 6-7 (5-7) 6-3 6-2

Sebastian Korda (USA) bt Alex De Minaur (Aus) (15) 6-3 6-4 6-7 (5-7) 7-6 (7-5)

Denis Shapovalov (Can) (10) bt Philipp Kohlschreiber (Ger) 6-4 4-6 6-3 5-7 6-4

Pablo Andujar (Spa) bt Pierre-Hugues Herbert (Fra) 7-6 (9-7) 4-6 7-6 (9-7) 7-5 8-6

Oscar Otte (Ger) bt Arthur Rinderknech (Fra) 4-6 6-3 6-2 6-7 (5-7) 13-12 (7-2)

Andy Murray (Gbr) bt Nikoloz Basilashvili (Geo) (24) 6-4 6-3 5-7 6-3

Dominik Koepfer (Ger) bt Reilly Opelka (USA) (27) 6-4 7-6 (7-3) 6-2

Soon Woo Kwon (Kor) bt Daniel Masur (Ger) 6-7 (2-7) 6-3 6-4 6-4

Miomir Kecmanovic (Ser) bt Facundo Bagnis (Arg) 6-4 3-6 6-3 7-6 (7-1)

Roberto Bautista Agut (Spa) (8) bt John Millman (Aus) 6-2 3-6 6-3 7-6 (7-4)

Bottom Half

Matteo Berrettini (Ita) (7) bt Guido Pella (Arg) 6-4 3-6 6-4 6-0

Botic Van de Zandschulp (Ned) bt Gregoire Barrere (Fra) 6-2 6-7 (4-7) 6-1 7-6 (7-3)

Aljaz Bedene (Slo) bt Corentin Moutet (Fra) 6-4 6-4 6-0

Yoshihito Nishioka (Jpn) bt John Isner (USA) (28) 7-6 (7-5) 2-6 6-3 6-7 (3-7) 6-4

Jeremy Chardy (Fra) bt Aslan Karatsev (Rus) (20) 7-6 (7-4) 7-6 (8-6) 6-3

Ilya Ivashka (Blr) bt Jaume Munar (Spa) 6-1 7-5 7-6 (7-5)

Kei Nishikori (Jpn) bt Alexei Popyrin (Aus) 6-4 6-4 6-4

Jordan Thompson (Aus) bt Casper Ruud (Nor) (12) 7-6 (8-6) 7-3 (7-3) 2-6 2-6 6-2

Felix Auger-Aliassime (Can) (16) vs Thiago Moura Monteiro (Bra)

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (Fra) vs Mikael Ymer (Swe)

Gianluca Mager (Ita) vs Juan Ignacio Londero (Arg) 7-6 (7-3) 6-0 4-6 6-3

Nick Kyrgios (Aus) bt Ugo Humbert (Fra) (21) 6-4 4-6 3-6 6-1 9-7

Taylor Fritz (USA) (31) vs Brandon Nakashima (USA)

Steve Johnson (USA) vs Dennis Novak (Aut)

Tennys Sandgren (USA) bt Norbert Gombos (Svk) 6-4 6-7 (5-7) 6-1 6-3

Alexander Zverev (Ger) (4) bt Tallon Griekspoor (Ned) 6-3 6-4 6-1

Roger Federer (Swi) (6) bt Adrian Mannarino (Fra) 6-4 6-7 (3-7) 3-6 6-2 ret

Richard Gasquet (Fra) bt Yuichi Sugita (Jpn) 7-6 (7-4) 4-6 6-2 6-2

Filip Krajinovic (Ser) vs Alex Bolt (Aus)

Cam Norrie (Gbr) (29) bt Lucas Pouille (Fra) 6-7 (6-8) 7-5 6-2 7-5

Lorenzo Sonego (Ita) (23) bt Joao Sousa (Por) 6-2 7-5 6-0

Daniel Elahi Galan (Col) bt Federico Coria (Arg) 6-4 4-6 7-5 7-5

James Duckworth (Aus) vs Radu Albot (Mol)

Sam Querrey (USA) bt Pablo Carreno-Busta (Spa) (11) 7-6 (8-6) 6-4 7-5

Hubert Hurkacz (Pol) (14) vs Lorenzo Musetti (Ita)

Emil Ruusuvuori (Fin) vs Marcos Giron (USA)

Mikhail Kukushkin (Kaz) vs Alexander Bublik (Kaz)

Grigor Dimitrov (Bul) (18) bt Fernando Verdasco (Spa) 3-6 6-3 6-4 6-4

Marin Cilic (Cro) (32) bt Salvatore Caruso (Ita) 7-6 7-6 6-1

Marco Trungelliti (Arg) vs Benjamin Bonzi (Fra)

Tommy Paul (USA) vs Carlos Alcaraz Garfia (Spa)

Daniil Medvedev (Rus) (2) bt Jan-Lennard Struff (Ger) 6-4 6-1 4-6 7-6 (7-3)

Don’t forget to follow us on skysports.com/tennis, our Twitter account @skysportstennis & Sky Sports – on the go! Available to download now on – iPhone & iPad and Android.

Source:

www.skysports.com

Show More

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button