Sports

Tokyo Paralympics 2020 Day 10 Preview: Full schedule and where to watch

Tokyo: Day 9 was a mixed bunch for the Indian Paralympians, with badminton being the most successful of sports at the ongoing 2020 Paralympics in Tokyo on Thursday.

Pramod Bhagat and Krishna Nagar qualified for the Semi-finals in their respective categories, while Tarun Dhillon and Suhas Yathiraj were also successful in their Group stage games.

Day 10 might be yet another medal-laden day for the Paralympians, with four Gold medals at play. Here is a quick look at which Indian para athletes will be playing in their events on Friday at the Tokyo Paralympics:

All events will be broadcast on the Eurosport India, Discovery Plus app and Doordarshan

READ HERE: India should pay heed to their Paralympians: Here's why 

Day 10, September 3: Match timings and live telecast details:

Shooting

Men’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions SH1

Deepak Saini

Time: 6:00 AM IST.

Women’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions SH1
Avani Lekhara

Time: 6:00 AM IST.

Swimming

Men’s 50m Butterfly S7
Suyash Jadhav, Niranjan Mukundan

Time: 6:17 AM IST onwards.

Archery

Men’s Individual Recurve: 1/16 elimination round

Harvinder Singh vs Stefano Travisani of Italy

Time: 6:30 AM IST

Vivek Chikara vs Megahamulea of Sri Lanka

Time: 8:45 AM IST

Badminton

Women’s Doubles SL3-SU5

Palak Kohli/Parul Parmar vs Lenaig Morin/Faustine Noel of France

Time: 5:30 AM IST.

Men’s Singles SL4

Tarun Dhillon vs Kyung Hwan of South Korea and then Setiawan Fredy of Indonesia

Time: The first match starts at 6:50 AM IST and the second at 1:50 PM IST.

Suhas Yathiraj vs Suanto Hary of Indonesia and then Lucas Mazur of France

Time: The first match begins at 6:50 AM IST and the second begins at 1:10 PM IST.

Men’s Singles SL3

Manoj Sarkar vs Oleksandr Chyrkov of Ukraine

Time: 7:30 AM IST.

Men’s Singles SH6
Krishna Nagar vs Goncalves Tavares of Brazil

Time: 11:50 AM IST.

Mixed Doubles SL3-SU5

Pramod Bhagat/Palak Kohli vs Siripom Teamarrom/Nipada Saensupa of Thailand

Time: The match begins at 8:10 AM IST.

Canoe Sprint

Women’s Va’a Single 200m Semi-finals

Prachi Yadav

Time: 6:21 AM IST.

Athletics

Men’s High Jump T64

Praveen Kumar

Time: 7:32 AM.

Women’s Club Throw F51
Kashish Lakra and Ekta Bhyan

Time: 3:35 PM IST.

Men’s Shot Put F57

Soman Rana

Time: 3:40 PM IST.

READ HERE: 10 Indian athletes to watch out for in Tokyo

Source:

www.deccanchronicle.com

Show More

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button